Tom Shepstone
[…] Accordingly, the Commission respectfully requests that the Court grant a voluntary remand of this case to permit additional consideration of orders on review. A voluntary remand of the case and record by the Court will avoid the unnecessary expenditure of resources by the Court and parties on review of orders that do not address the Court’s Hoopa Valley decision. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“Upon the filing of such petition such court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record with it shall be exclusive, to affirm, modify, or set aside such order in whole or in part.”).
To help inform the Commission’s decision on remand, the Commission will permit the parties to file, within 30 days of the Court’s order on this motion, supplemental pleadings and record materials on the significance of the Hoopa Valley decision.